Monday, 31 March 2014

Good last-Monday-of-the-month everyone!  

Today I showcase another LaPashe card. last week I showed you a card from The Wrinklies called Silver Foxtrot, today I bring you 'Jump & Jive'! This image makes me chuckle! This card was made for my Father's birthday from me and thankfully he really liked this one too - he & his partner were chuckling over the image too & comparing it to themselves LOL

Easal card 
Image, sentiment & backing paper -LaPashe
'Happy Birthday' - Peel offs
Bunting die SD064 - Joanna Sheen Signature dies
Alphabet die - Joy crafts
Red, black & white card (FS)
Red gems (FS)
Crotchets hand made from co-ordinations glitter card

Thanks for visiting - love reading your comments so thank you so much :)
Until next time, 

Friday, 28 March 2014

The Fox trotters!

Good morning!

Today's creation I have for you to see, is one made for my Father's birthday! He & his wonderful partner, have just started dance lessons & are thoroughly enjoying their time treading on each other's toes! Hehe!
I thought this image was just apt for his birthday & knew he would love it (which, he did).

8 x 8 card blank
Hollographic card (FS)
Black patterned paper -
white card (FS)
Glittered card stock - Coordinations glitter card
Circle boarder punch
Trophy emblie (FS)

Thanks for stopping by today & for your lovely comments.
Until next time,

Monday, 17 March 2014

New Home

 Good Monday Morning to you all!

I am back after a awful bout of illness but so thankful to be feeling better!  Hope you've all be well & up to some crafty business?

OK, on to my card - y'know sometimes when you've kinda pleased with what you've created but then there is that nagging feeling that something just isn't right? Yes? Well that is this card.  I keep looking at it and feel like something is missing and it's just hit me! I should of added a third colour - black! In my mind's eye I can see it would've worked fine & made the card 'pop' more.  Oh well, we live 'n' learn!

My ingredients:
5 x 5 Square card blank
Kanban's New home papers & toppers from All Occasions kit
Gold mirri card (stash)
red ribbon (stash)
Bow border - Marianne Craftables
Gems (Stash)

There you go! I think I'm getting back into the swing of crafting again after being poorly, & I need to catch up of blogs & comments.  I think I will just be checking up on all your latest makes and commenting on those otherwise I will be overwhelmingly tired trying to catch up!

I'm hoping to be back tomorrow with a Mother's day card to show you.

Thank you all, once again, for all your lovely comments you leave me :)

Until next time,

Friday, 7 March 2014


Hi everyone!

This is a scheduled post so no weather update from me! LOL

I was asked to make 3 cards for a Christening, for 2 sisters & their brother. The children ages are from 5, 7 & 9  (if I remember correctly!) & after chatting to the lovely lady about what type of cards she wanted, we came up with this idea!

My Method:
I made 3 individual 4 x 4 cards & matching boxes in  blue, pink & purple Centura Pearl card, I die cute 6 toppers -2 square & 4 scalloped, then added silver crosses to each one. I then die cut the names of each child and the date of the Christening and added them to the Card base topper.  I then added a blue brad to the cross on the blue card.

4 x 4 card base & boxes - Centura Pearl
Toppers - (using just square & scalloped die from set) - Nellie's Scalloped Squares 
Scalloped die -  Lea'bilities multi die 
Silver crosses die cuts - Spellbinders
Alphabet die - Joy crafts

I'm very happy to say the recipients loved their little Christening boxes!

Until next time,

Thursday, 6 March 2014

Art Deco

  Evening all! A second post from me today - that's never been heard of before!

Hope you've all had a good day

I thought today I would have a play with a kit I brought from's called 

Using an 8 x 8 Centura Pear; card base, I mat & layered with silver mirri card and one of the backing sheets from the kit.  I then cut another piece of mirri card & matted that with one of the papers from the kit & then placed it along the centre of the card. I took one of the toppers and concertinered the side panels so  it would be raised away from the card.  I then coloured some white feathers with a black speccie pen & pink promarker, I then added the feathers to two separate gems & used one on the ladies head piece (can't remember correct name for it) & the other to the top right of my card.  Two more pink gems were added to the topper side panels.

A beautiful kit making for a lovely card me thinks!

I would like to add this card to the following challenge(s):

Crafting Musketeers - challenge #11 Art Deco (29/03-8 pm)

That's it for now - I'm off to check out all your fab blogs!

Until next time,

Centura 60

 Good evening to you all :)

Today I am showing you my card I made for my Brother-in-Law's 60th birthday! An easys & simple card to make, using self made card base, craft card, white Centura Pearl card -  embossed, Kraft card & using scrap pattern papers (blues) - and added silver numbers.

Sorry Pic is dark!

Just  a quick simple entry today as  haven't been feeling great!

Thanks for looking!

Until next time,

Wednesday, 5 March 2014

Birthday Boy!

Good Evening Crafty Peeps!

It's been beautiful here today, the  sky was blue & I saw a rare yellow thing beaming down from the sky...can't remember what it's called seeing as I haven't seen it for soooo long! LOL Hopefully, the weather will remain like today (what's the chances?),

OK onto my likkle card! This card was made for my Nephew Michael's birthday - he's a Manchester United fan so what better card to come up with than a footie themed one! The footie boy digi was in my stash & I can't recall where I got it from. (sorry! if anyone knows, please give me a shout). I used my Promarkers & Speccies to colour up in the football kit & boots colours - and rest of digi ...didn't think it came out too bad, if I do say so myself! 

(haha - I just noticed my blogspot address on my card - hmm, I left the 'L' out of Blogspot...oops! hehe)


Black, white & red card (Stash)
Circle punch
Alphabet & Number die - Joy Crafts 

I'd like to enter this card into the following challenge(s)

My craft creations - Anything goes (16/03)
2sisterschallengeblog -  Black, white & 1 other colour (31/03)
Challenges4everybody - Anything goes (04/04 - 9pm)

Well, that's me for done for the day.  I'm gonna try & get round to visit your blogs!
Until next time,

Tuesday, 4 March 2014

Floral Elegence

Good morning peeps!

I hope you are all having a good day so far? I'd like to say a massive THANK YOU to my lovely followers & new commenters for visiting my little ol' blog & saying nice things about my cards! It means a lot!

Before I tell you about my card... have you heard that KANBAN are back??? Oh I am so happy to know that - & I have missed them big time! Anyway, if you don't know already, they have a fab taster kit on ASPIRE CRAFTS & it's called 'Floral Elegance' - and it is b e a u t i f u l!  Like all their kits, it's only when you physically have them in your hands you see the beautiful quality and vibrant colours & designs. Oh & the SMELL...yes, really...I love of  smell of their new kits...I know,  I'm weird!! lol   - many a time I've just sat & looked through my kits & my imagination runs wild with what I'd like to create! AND, sometimes, I spend too much time just imagining and not getting around to actually creating! Or is that called Procrastination??? LOL

Anyhoo - on to my card using the Floral Elegence kits from Kanban.  I wanted to try something different to my usual style, like, go over board (as my hubby would say - he's a CAS kinda guy) and I really do love vintage style but I never seem to get it 'right'...I am in awe of you all that create beautiful vintage style cards, so much time & love put into your projects!... So, anyway, I came up with what you can see...or in my husbands words...well, I can't tell you EXACTLY his words but they ended with.....THEY LOOK LIKE A PAIR OF OLD CURTAINS!!!!!) Good job I know him well and actually laughed when he said that but it just goes to show that we all have our own tastes as to what styles we like...the next person I showed it to thought it looked wonderful!  

I kinda like it but still feel I have missed something..


8 x 8 card base
Background card, topper, silver paper & sentiment - Kanban's Floral Elegance kit
Lace from my stash
Pearl gems from my stash
Border die - Marianne Creatables
Flower & leaf die - Lecrea' Multi dies 
Small flowers from my stash.

So, peeps - I live & learn to create for another day...I'm off to check round your blogs to see what wonders you've made!

I'd like to enter this card into the following challenge(s):
 TTCRD -  Anything goes (10/03)
That craft place challenge _ Anything goes (13/03)

Until next time....

Sunday, 2 March 2014

Delicious Doodle

Feeling Crafty Challenge - CH#26

Welcome to our MARCH challenge at Feeling Crafty Challenges - this month our theme is:

'Use a digi & bling'

Our sponsor for this challenge is Teri Sherman from Delicious Doodles and the prize so generously offered to the winner is a choice of:

4 digital  images from her shop!

And, what wonderful images she has! Be sure to pop over & take a look.

Here is my Design Team card using the image 'Katrina':

Please visit our challenge blog to see more 
wonderful creations from my fellow teamies & also for you to meet our guest designer..

~ Stephen Nicholls ~


So, pop over to his blog & see his wonderful creations!

We are looking forward to you joining in with us this month & seeing your entries! 

~~~~DT CALL!!!~~~~

Our feeling Crafty Challenge is on the look out for Design Team members! Please visit blog for all details!

I would like to enter this card into the following challenges:
Cardsgalorechallenges- Use a digi or stamp (01/04)

Crafty fun to you all!

Until next time...